GHC Survey results

I work:
as a faculty/researcher27%
as a student35%
for a company32%
self-employed11%
other11%
I use GHC:
because it's part of my course17%
for fun, in my spare time75%
for my day job39%
How often do you use GHC?
occasionally36%
most weeks25%
most days24%
all the time15%
I use GHC on the following platforms:
Alpha/Dec OSF0%
Alpha/Linux0%
IA-64/Linux0%
Mips64/Irix1%
PowerPC/AIX0%
PowerPC/Linux2%
PowerPC/MacOS X24%
Sparc/Solaris11%
x86/FreeBSD7%
x86/Linux (Debian)31%
x86/Linux (Fedora)13%
x86/Linux (Gentoo)9%
x86/Linux (RedHat)13%
x86/Linux (SuSE)8%
x86/Linux (other)11%
x86/NetBSD1%
x86/OpenBSD1%
x86/Windows47%
x86_64/Linux7%
other...2%
Features
didn'tneverniceessential
answeruseto haveto me
Arrow notation37%29%26%8%
Assertions44%18%30%9%
Built-in support for classes Typeable and Data47%17%24%12%
Concurrent Haskell (MVars etc)33%21%24%21%
Data types with no constructors44%20%26%11%
Derivable type classes47%19%21%14%
Existential data constructors46%12%22%21%
Explicitly-kinded quantification47%24%21%8%
For-alls to right of arrow49%21%22%9%
Foreign language interface25%11%21%43%
Functional dependencies45%11%18%26%
Generalised algebraic data types44%16%29%11%
Generalised derived instances for newtypes48%14%30%9%
Generating or compiling External Core40%39%16%5%
Higher-rank polymorphism43%11%21%25%
Implicit parameters48%32%16%4%
Infix type constructors38%18%33%12%
Lexically scoped type variables46%18%24%12%
Liberalised type synonyms49%18%25%8%
Linear implicit parameters52%37%9%2%
Overlapping instances45%16%23%15%
Packages29%8%31%33%
Parallel List Comprehensions40%28%26%7%
Pattern guards35%17%32%17%
Rebindable syntax43%36%18%3%
Recursive modules37%28%27%9%
Rewrite rules48%29%20%4%
Space profiling29%15%31%25%
Template Haskell32%28%31%9%
The recursive do-notation39%29%22%10%
Time profiling28%14%30%28%
Unboxed types and primitive operations43%14%28%15%
Undecidable instances48%21%20%11%
ghc --make (built-in make)26%7%32%35%
ghc -M (dependency generation)34%26%26%13%
ghc -O (code optimisation capabilities)26%6%26%42%
ghc -e (expression evaluation)35%39%21%5%
ghci (interactive version)17%3%19%61%
Do you think the GHC development model works?
no opinion39%
great46%
so-so11%
could be better4%
Do you think new versions are released ofen enough?
no opinion27%
yes68%
no6%
Do you think releases are stable enough?
no opinion16%
yes80%
no3%
Comments on "Overall opinion of GHC"
Comments on "Applications I use GHC for"
Comments on "I work"
Comments on "I use GHC"
Comments on "I use GHC on the following platforms"
Comments on "Does the GHC development model work?"
Comments on "Are new versions released often enough?"
Comments on "Are releases stable enough?"
Comments on "Features I like and why"
Comments on "Improvements I would like to see"